Privacy Policy

trivago continually strives to comply with all data protection requirements. For all data processing activities (such as collection, processing and transmission), we proceed according to legal provisions. The following information should give you an overview of the type of data that trivago GmbH, as owner of the website, collects, saves and processes when you use our websites and our apps and how this protection of your personal rights and privacy is guaranteed. Personal data is collected, processed and used by trivago GmbH exclusively in accordance with this privacy policy. Should you require further information or have questions about privacy, you should contact customer support.

General Information about Privacy and Purpose of Storage

 

We collect data so that we can continually improve the deals and services that we offer you.

 

What data is collected?

  • Contact

You can send us general inquiries on the page “Contact Us”. To process this data, we collect your contact details (name and email address). This data, as well as any correspondence that is exchanged, will be saved and used by us to improve the services trivago offers you.

  • Internet Connection Information

When you visit a page from trivago GmbH, we may collect your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the retrieved data and the version of your browser, as well as any information that is submitted by default. Identifying a single person using the collected data is not possible. We use this data to prevent errors as well as to improve our services.

  • Community

If you decide to actively participate in the trivago Community, such as uploading photos or creating texts such as reviews and descriptions, you decide what personal data is visible for all platform users and for trivago GmbH. Data that is visible at all times are username, age and residence. You can change these settings at any time. trivago does not publish any personal data unless you have specifically given us consent to do so.

Should you participate in the trivago Content Community, your bank details are required for paying out the miles you earned if you select a direct transfer for your payment type. If you do not select a direct transfer, you can use the services from PayPal or Skrill. We require this information in order to disburse the miles you have earned and traded for cash starting at 10.00€ at your request. The trivago user account and the information held therein are password-protected so that only the user has access to this personal information. The user can edit this member profile at any time. We strongly recommend that you do not give your password to any third parties. trivago will never ask you for your password in unexpected or unsolicited emails. Remember to log out of your trivago member account and close your browser window after you end your session. This ensures that no one else can access your personal information and your correspondence if you share a computer with multiple people or you use a computer in public areas like internet cafes or university computing centers.

  • Email Advertisements

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, your email address will be saved and used for personal email advertisements until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your consent is given through the confirmation email sent by trivago. Your registration for receiving the newsletter is complete when you confirm your subscription via the link in the email. You may unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to info@trivago.ca without incurring costs other than the transmission costs at the basic rates of your internet provider.

  • App

By using our app, we may collect information about what mobile device you use to visit the site. We receive this information through your mobile device’s UDID (unique device identifier). This is a code that is unique and only attributable to your device. Likewise, we collect information such as your IP address, your operating system and the browser you are using and how you use your apps.

If you allow GPS positioning on your mobile device, your GPS data can be used to determine your exact location and to show you nearby hotels. You can prevent access to your GPS data by selecting the appropriate settings on your mobile device.

In the event that the app crashes, you can send the respective error report by which we constantly try to improve the usage of the app. The type of mobile device you use, your UDID, the time of the error, the used feature and the status of the app in case of failure will be transmitted via such reports. It is also possible that your personal settings will be transmitted to us, though you can change this in your mobile device’s settings at any time.

Data Transfer

In the following cases, your data may be passed on to the relevant authorities/courts:

  • In some cases, disclosure to national and international authorities and/or courts due to prior administrative or judicial order is required by law. In these cases, the transfer is made in compliance with the legal requirements and only if the disclosure is necessary.
  • Insofar this is necessary to prevent illegal or suspected illegal activities, to protect the rights, property or safety of trivago GmbH, the website or the website’s users and to protect in a legally permissible manner.
  • In connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of a branch or division, a merger, consolidations or a sale of assets, or, in the unlikely event of insolvency, we may transfer your data to the responsible authorities, the appointed insolvency administrator and/or the potential transaction partners.

There is no further transfer to third parties.

Cookies

So-called cookies are used on the trivago homepage. Cookies are text files that are saved on the user’s computer when visiting an internet site.

We use so-called session cookies, which, depending on what settings you have in your browser, will be deleted when you close your browser.

Additionally, we also use cookies that are used beyond the session (“trans-session cookies”). In particular, these cookies are used to make our services user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Thanks to these files it is possible for you to see specific information tailored to your interests on the site. Thus the sole purpose is to offer our services to suit users’ needs and to create a comfortable surfing experience.

You may refuse the use of cookies by blocking their installation on your browser. How to block cookies is dependent on which browser you use.

 

Social Media

  • Facebook

On our website we have a link to the company Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) via a link (the “Like” button). By clicking on this button, a connection is automatically created through your browser to the Facebook servers and the company Facebook receives the relevant information.If you are logged in to Facebook while visiting our site or have saved cookies from Facebook in your browser during a visit to our site, Facebook can recognize your visit to our site and possibly show your activities on your Facebook profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of Facebook before you visit our site and by deleting the Facebook cookies in your browser. For more information about the use of other websites in connection to Facebook, see the terms and conditions and privacy policy from Facebook.

  • Google

On our website we have a link to the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) to Google+. By clicking on this button, a connection is automatically created through your browser to the Google servers and the company Google receives the relevant information.If you are logged in to Google+ while visiting our site or have saved cookies from Google in your browser during a visit to our site, Google can recognize your visit to our site and possibly show your activities on your Google+ profile. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of Google+ before you visit our site and by deleting the Google cookies in your browser. For more information about the use of other websites in connection to Google and Google+, see the terms and conditions and privacy policy from Google and Google+.

Even if you do not have a user account on a social network (e.g. Facebook), are not logged in to the provider of the plug-in or have not clicked on the plug-in, it is still possible that the social network saves information like your IP address and other data such as a website’s URL that you have visited.

Information, Revocation, Cancellation

Under the German Federal Privacy Act, you have the right to free information about your saved data, as well as the right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. You can object to the use, processing and transfer of your personal data at any time by sending a notification in the mail or by sending an email to privacy@trivago.ca. After receiving your objection, we will not use, process or transfer the affected data for purposes other than for completing your request and discontinuing the sending of advertising material to you. However, this does not apply to data which are necessary for processing your request or for data that trivago is required to save due to statutory provisions.

The German translation takes precedence.